Three Steps to Avoiding LC 132(a) and S&W Penalties
[…] Any penalty that is proven, will be paid by the employer.
Labor Code § 132(a) Nondiscrimination policy states the following, “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” This Petition for Penalty is often filed as a result of employee termination post-accident.
Labor Code §4553 Willful misconduct of the employer (S&W) states the following “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of the following…”
Here is what you need to know:
Whether or not you believe discrimination or willful misconduct has occurred, the injured worker’s attorney can file a § 132(a) and / or S&W against you.